fbpx

Carrageenan

Carrageenan 

(Chondrus crispus)

Category: hydrating

Chondrus crispus (Carrageenan) is a substance extracted from red and purple seaweed. It consists of a mixture of polysaccharides and is used as a natural thickening or emulsifying agent in skin care. It is also a good moisture-binding agent so will help hydrate the skin.

Back to Our Garden
envelopephone-handsetmapbullhorncrossmenuarrow-down
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram